haul

IMG_5023 all photos this post taken with Iphone 3GS (retro..lol) IMG_5024 IMG_5027 IMG_5028 IMG_5030 IMG_5033 I really need to start taking these haul photos RIGHT AFTER I get the stuff because otherwise it ends up all over the house and… I can’t find anything, IMG_5034 IMG_5035 also I have BLONDE hair now… soon it may be purple. What do you think ? should I post a picture of it?? I dunno… Anyhow this weekend it is my wedding anniversary so I will try and bring my camera along and take photos to share next week!! I may still make a post on stuff for tomorrow. LIFE STUFF idk. wow…I just posted idk without even thinking about it. That’s sad.

Advertisements

Warped Tour!

So this past Sunday I went to warped tour! I am sure you all know what that is but in case you don’t click the link.

It was so fun!

Here are the bands we saw:

 

plus we saw bits of a few other bands. not gonna lie as soon as motion was over we left (so around 5) because my husband got tired and I got a sunburn on my nose… we all had a great time though!

 

The Week Ends HERE

Arg! This was the week that never ends!

Finally it’s Friday and DATE NIGHT! I’m always so excited for date night!! (when it actually happens) What are the plans we have for date night?? Applebee’s/ Movie AT THE THEATER!! / Possible Book Buying!

We went to the zoo on Monday and ate at Red Robin (YUM) with my sister and her friend. I had THE BESERKER which is a new burger to tie in … with the new wolverine movie…. Weird. Well it was really good at least!

I watched a lot of Archer this week and am now caught up with what they have on Netflix. Such a funny show!  

Next week I am going down to visit my mom in my hometown. That should be good and we have stuff planned to do while we are down there. Hope you all have fun Father’s Day weekend plans! We are going to have an ADVENTURE TIME marathon and hopefully hang out with my dad and step mom a bit! 🙂

tumblr_m5zk6ardHe1r8vayvo1_500

Current Obsession: LUM! (Urusei Yatsura)

tumblr_mngjm8mJ9s1rvcdz3o1_500 Ok, so I know this is an old anime. A very long time ago in the age of the dinosaurs (or 1997-ish perhaps) I used to watch Saturday anime on the Sci-Fi channel. One of the movies they always seemed to play on rotation was the 2nd Urusei Yatsura movie. It was STRANGE but the one of the main characters (and the one everyone recognizes) Lum made me watch it every time it was on and eventually tape it on a VHS. After all these years I am finally watching the anime series and it is great! So I bring to you my current obsession! (well one of them) Look at how cute Lum is in that top photo and TRY to tell me you don’t want to watch it! I dare you… If  you do decide to watch it just remember, it is quite old. So the animation is not amazing but it’s so cute and funny you get over it. Now I am off to watch another dozen or so episodes! BYE! tumblr_mkreksPUAF1s705dko1_500

 

May Movies

The Meh:

What To Expect When You’re Expecting

Beach Party

The Would Have Been Great If People Sometimes Ended Up Together:

Timer

The Dish and The Spoon

The Interesting Documentaries about Things I Love:

Three Stars (***Stars)

The Tents

The Re-Watched:

The Craft

Sabrina